Hello!
I have a problem writing postscript output from a high resolution map. It does not give any error, but output file gives a lot of errors while I open it with gv. The following example works for basemap resolution 'i', but not with resolution 'f'. Any ideas what I should do in a different way or are there known limitations in PS or a bug?
Andres
#!/usr/bin/env python import numpy as np
import matplotlib
matplotlib.use( 'PS' )
from mpl_toolkits.basemap import Basemap
import os
import matplotlib.pyplot
import pylab as plt
import matplotlib.colors as colors
fig=plt.figure()
m=Basemap(llcrnrlon=0.83513989,llcrnrlat=53.49684419,urcrnrlon=55.00709304,urcr\
nrlat=64.88386147,
projection='lcc',lat_0=60,lon_0=0.,
resolution ='i'
···
# ,area_thresh=100. )
m.drawcoastlines()
m.drawcountries()
m.drawmapboundary()
m.drawparallels([40,50,60,70],labels=[1,0,0,1])
m.drawmeridians([-160,-140,-120,-100,-80,-60,-40,-20,0,20,40,60,80,100,120,140,\
160,180],labels=[0,1,0,1])
plt.savefig('surfgeopot.eps')